1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Japan is not a small country…

"Japan is not a small country."

Translation:Japani ei ole pieni maa.

July 12, 2020

7 Comments


LandonEmpey

Itse asiassa, se on pieni maa


annika_a

Se on vain hieman suurempi kuin Suomi, mutta siellä asuu paljon enemmän ihmisiä.


_Fyri_

Tämä on väärin, muttä that's fine. XD


Rene_Nyyrikki

Why do I not use the partitive here?


annika_a

Why would you use the partitive?


Rene_Nyyrikki

Because of a negative phrase. I thought in negative phrases you would always use partitive?


annika_a

I see! From here I just learned that the exception to this negative phrase rule is complement sentences: When there is a complement (a noun or adjective) telling what (or what kind) the subject is (or isn’t). The verb of the sentence is always olla:

"If the subject of a sentence is a concrete thing and singular, the complement is in the singular nominative. Please note that even in a negative sentence you will be using the singular nominative rather than the partitive."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.