1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I can both dance and sing."

"I can both dance and sing."

Translation:Osaan sekä tanssia että laulaa.

July 12, 2020

7 Comments


Fmoid

Why can't I say ' osaan sekä tanssia ja laulaa'. Is there a rule for using 'ja' and 'että'?


Jileha

The two words "sekä" and "että" go together in this expression. If you start the expression with "sekä", you also need to use "että": sekä X että Y.


CosminaRad1

Why isn't minä osaan sekä tanssia että laulaa correct


annika_a

It is -- I guess it just hasn't been added as a possible answer yet. Did you report it using the flag?


Prmld

To be honest, I think it's a bad idea to drop words from sentences this early on in the course. Sentences like this should contain minä (or other pronouns) to help memorize what form goes where.


annika_a

It's not dropped from the sentence as such, it's just an equally valid translation as the one with Minä. So both should be accepted, but I would find it odd to somehow first teach only option and then later add the other.


BrendaBrave

In Spanish course is same, because in Spanish you can also drop away words like I, you and we, and the same reason as in Finnish.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.