"Tha i coltach ri Ealasaid."

Translation:She is similar to Elizabeth.

July 12, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pi5zZA0z

I was utterly stumped on the last word. It sounded like "ghealabhaidh" or "yollavitch." Every other reader has pronounced "ealasaid" more like "Ellasotch." Is this other pronunciation common?


Andrew-Taylor

The T seems to be silent in "coltach" - is there a rule for that?


PatriciaJH

Yes: Gaelic speakers add and drop consonants fairly freely in order to make the speech rhythms - lilt - work. If you try speaking this phrase with the "t" included, IMO you can feel how it makes extra work for the mouth and interrupts the rhythm.

English speakers often erode t to d for similar reasons (in "water" for instance), but that makes a sound like a tapped Gaelic r, so I suspect Gaelic speakers just tend to drop t entirely when it's in a consonant cluster like this.


dhoogl

"I'm like Elisabeth", should be fine as well, or not?


SrGI2aed

No, that would be tha mi coltach ri Ealasaid


ElspethMac7

I have been marked correct when I have written 'like' rather than 'similar to', but this time I have been marked wrong - I wrote 'she is like Elizabeth' . Why is it wrong now?


PatriciaJH

Might just not be in the answer database yet. If it happens again, click the little flag, and then "my answer should be accepted."


CaillaighSue

Does "coltach ri" mean similar in appearance or temperament?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.