1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Söpöt puput yrittävät purais…

"Söpöt puput yrittävät puraista omenaa."

Translation:The cute bunnies are trying to bite the apple.

July 12, 2020

16 Comments


Barbara444899

Why not "the cute bunnies try to bite the apple"?


annika_a

It just hasn't been added as a possible answer yet. Did you report it using the flag?


WaywardDaughter

I tried this one too, and reported it


MNParnasso

Thx annika_a, moreover if the bunnies are trying to bite more than one apple, would that correctly be "...yrrittävät puraista omenia" (pl.partitive)?

Also, would cooljugator appear as accurate or reliable as uusikieleme.fi for finnish declensions or conjugations: https://cooljugator.com/fin/omena ?


haluan_oppia

Bunny goes nom nom nom


Fertsu1

During the lessons söpö /söpöt where translated as adorable, also. Here there was only one chance: cute. I don't agree. I'll report it


Suda76286

the cute rabbits are trying to bite an apple. ???


Ergott

What form of to bite is puraista?


annika_a

It is the nominative. (Note that purra is a different verb.)


Christophe250263

With all due respect, i think it's the (first) infinitive. Verbs do not normally decline (though some Finnish infinitives do, but not the first infinitive), and therefore do not have a nominative. They conjugate.


annika_a

You're right! I've been doing this for too long...


MNParnasso

Thank you christophe250263. May i also raise a question or observation, of whether it appears just coincidental, or suomi links or derives a parallel between infinitive endings ...ista (eg. puroistsa) looking similar to adjectives in agreement with a "partitive object" ending in ...ista (eg. turvalista, valkoista, sinista)?


KristianKumpula

The two bound morphemes that you're referring to are actually different in both function and form. The partitive ending that you're referring to is actually just -ta/-tä, and it can be applied to all Finnish nominals, not just adjectives. When it comes to the words "turvallinen", "valkoinen", and "sininen", they get what may seem like an "extra S" because words that end with -nen in their base form get their partitive stem by replacing the -nen ending with a -s-. The partitive ending that gets attached to the partitive stem is considered a separate morpheme.

The word "puraista" comes from the combination of the word "purra" and the -aista/-äistä suffix, which is used with some verbs to create momentane verbs. Momentane is a verb aspect in Finnish and Navajo that indicates that the action is brief.

And by the way, you can edit your comments so you don't have to make corrections in a different comment.


MNParnasso

oops, sorry misspelled ...(eg. puraista)...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.