1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ilves haistelee kasvia."

"Ilves haistelee kasvia."

Translation:The lynx is sniffing the plant.

July 12, 2020

6 Comments


periquitapiupiu

What about "the lynx is smelling the plant"?


Jess490096

I came here to find this comment. i put the lynx smells the plant but it was not accepted


Timo-opettelee

I feel like bobcat should be accepted as well. Technically, ilves is the species lynx lynx, which is the Eurasian lynx.


AGreatUserName

Bobcat = punailves / amerikanilves

(It's clearly a subcategory of ilves, so I'm inclined to agree with you, just wanted to share some information.)


[deactivated user]

    I had no idea a bobcat is the same as a lynx. When you say "should be accepted" do you mean it should be included in the menu? Or do mean when typing in from a keyboard (i.e. free format)?


chartsman

    Vocabulary is getting weirder and weirder in this course. I hardly know what a "lynx" is in my own language, had to google the English word. How about slightly more useful in the daily life vocabulary?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.