"She fell while getting off the plane."

Translation:Elle est tombée en descendant de l'avion.

July 12, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


luizawahed

"en sortant de l'avion" pourrait être possible?


Jojo553168

Oui, absolument.


ChrisKinse2

Elle s'est tombée was rejected sounds like a reflexive verb should be required Could anyone explain why not?


Kay923580

The verb is NOT reflexive.


Ben831849

Is there a little rule, when to say "d'" vs "de l'" (avion, hôtel etc)


jmbwell

There is no indication of descent in getting off the plane, so it is incorrect to use "en descendant".


--Roody--

But sorry, French people always say descendre de for getting off or out of a plane, car, train, bus, boat.

And to get on a vehicle, they say monter dans.


ChrisJudge1

and they never say "sortant de" when getting off a plane, car , train, bus...


UlfPersson3

why can one not use ´sortir´instead of ´descendre'? Or are we talking about an idiomatic expression which does not allow any logical variations? This seems indeed to be the case. judging from the comments above. Anyway it should be perfectly understandable, but I guess one should be advised to acquire good habits.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.