1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Is it plugged in?"

"Is it plugged in?"

Translation:Onko se seinässä?

July 12, 2020

6 Comments


johnle2406

Since 'seinä' means wall, in this context, I'd assume that it means 'being plugged into a wall outlet/electrical socket'. What about other cases, in which, the action of plugging doesn't involve any wall? Like 'plugging a headphone to a phone' or what if the electrical socket is outside the wall (like 'jatkojohto'). Do we still use 'seinässä'?


[deactivated user]

    You can say "Onko se kytketty(nä)?" or "Onko se kiinni?" both meaning "Is it connected?"


MCRmadness

    And after "kiinni" you can add the object you're talking about, e.g. the phone, the same way as you'd ask about the wall too: "Ovatko kuulokkeet kiinni (puhelimessa)?" (Are the headphones plugged to the phone?)

    Or if it's a jatkojohto, then just ask if it's "kiinni jatkojohdossa".


johnle2406

    Thank you both for your answers. They were very helpful ^_^


Jackie847172

    Neither of these were accepted. I have reported them.


BernardAda9

    'It' must refer to the equipment, not just the plug itself.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.