1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Roosa etsii kalenteria."

"Roosa etsii kalenteria."

Translation:Roosa is looking for the calendar.

July 12, 2020

7 Comments


Cindy368853

Why is not 'a calendar' instead of 'the calendar'?


[deactivated user]

    It can be either one.


JamesRitch14

    Does this also include the meaning that, e.g. Roosa searches the calendar for availability?


    [deactivated user]

      No. That would be Roosa etsii kalenterista [vapaata aikaa]. Roosa searches the calendar [for availability].

      Commonly I think that would be said as "Roosa katsoo kalenterista" or "Roosa katsoo kalenteria", depending on the context.


Sadam501487

      James I think yes, because "looking for" means tyring to find something you lost. But I am not sure if "Etsii" Also means looking at.


Aeslec-

      Should it not be "a calendar" if we're using partitive in kalenteria

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.