"Ne soyez pas impolies avec vos invités."

Translation:Don't be rude to your guests.

July 12, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fleursmortes

Don't understand why using "impolies" plural and feminine is used here...and "impoli" is not accepted.


ckendall19

if you are using formal vous, I would think impoli or impolie should also be accepted.


Beppo52

"Impoli" is an equally valid response, unless you can clearly hear the liaison in "impolies avec." In my audio, I don't hear any liaison at all, so all four responses (impoli, impolis, impolie, impolies) should be accepted.


LenReed

I agree all four variants should be ok in a listening exercise. I think a liason from impoli(e)s is prohibited or unusual, since that would bridge two distinct parts of the sentence.


kmargittai

Why "to" your guests? I wrote "Don't be rude with your guests," which is perfectly fine in English, and was marked wrong.


EW5PJ1A3

And I wrote "Don't be impolite with your guests" which I am reporting as correct!


--Roody--

Accepted: "Don't be rude with your guests."


Theo763305

impoli is also correct


Twink223882

Why does it have to be "rude"? I would say "impolite"...


HelenSmith409579

Why is it feminine only? Why not impolis?


-BigWayne19-

------- impolite should be accepted . . .

Big 31 jul 20


jayaoyama

parfois «impoli» veut dire «impolite» et parfois il veut dire «rude» mais pas «impolite»...?


SamSuitt

I have listened numerous times to the fast and slow audios. I hear NO liason sounding the "s" Duo implies is there in impolies. Absent this, there is no other clue that impolies should be singular, plural, masculine, or feminine. Impolie should be acceped.


CynthiaNic809342

impoli= rude=impolite

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.