1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous, nous ne nous réunirion…

"Nous, nous ne nous réunirions pas dans ce parc."

Translation:We would not assemble in this park.

July 12, 2020

24 Comments


Harry111162

My nous is a little out of joint. Couldn't this be: We, we would not meet in the park. ?


Winter377076

'Us, we would not....'


BoSwicegood

As forus, we would not....


Black_Cherries

Yeah, that sounds less confusing.


Gary771944

Pourqoui est-ce qu'il y a tant de "nous."


Bonnie727935

Why is it always "meet up"? Why not just "meet"?


7jeny3

I think they're differentiating between two meanings of "meet"... meeting for the first time and "meeting up" which would be people who already knew each other.


Sharon800742

Can't say this sentence for laughing, cost me a life!


traindrivermark

I think this sounds quite awkward in French.


RossGBY

Mork? Is that you?


mc867

Us, we would not meet in this park


to-mor

Another culture clash. English people tend to meet rather than meet up which is American usage.


ElizabethD338921

Actually, no. We should just meet. Using extraneous prepositions is not acceptable English; however, even though "meet up" would be more informal, it should not be used in writing.


Tassie_Gorilla

Lucky France has an inexhaustible supply of "nous."


henryjames10

Ok I understand now, emphasizing "we"


Patty13647

It's a lot easier to see the comma after the first nous than it was to hear it! I thought my audio was skipping for a minute there. I feel much better now.


JoeTulman

Two many nous. The nous are constricting; the nous is constricting... nu?


Sharon800742

Bit of a nous-sance...

Me. I'll get my coat!


HelenBeck2

Why meet up not just meet .


V3WW9ody

I thought that the sound was repeating itself, as it sometimes does! So discounted the number of "nous".


effyleven

"That is the end of the 'nous.' Here is the weather forecast."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.