1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I have a Russian friend."

"I have a Russian friend."

Translation:Minulla on venäläinen ystävä.

July 12, 2020

6 Comments


Tanya645526

I am confused one minute it said I have a Russian friend is ystävä venäläinen then the next time it asked it changed the word order of friend and Russian around! I am confused!


Anna839191

venäläinen ystävä is the correct word order


annika_a

Yup, ystävä venäläinen sounds very poetic (edit: ie don't use it outside of poetry or song lyrics). Maybe it was ystävä Venäjältä? A friend from Russia?


-smZv

who needs «venälainen ystävä», write to me


Sovgoth

I'm a bit curious why the word ending for russian is -läinen, whereas most similar words we've learned so far ends in -lainen. Any specific reason, or just quirk of language? ^^


Boarcas

It's called vowel harmony. You can read more about it for example here: https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/vowel-harmony-vokaaliharmonia-finnish-grammar

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.