"I am only here to observe."

Translation:Estoy aquí sólo para observar.

5 years ago

30 Comments


el-Canguro

I read that adverbs should be as close to the verb as possible so why is "estoy sólo aquí para observar" wrong.? Does word order Really make a difference in this example?

4 years ago

JGibbins

I did the same. Can someone explain proper ordering?

4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

All I can say is that it sounds very awkward in that order.

I put "Sólo estoy aquí..." and it accepted that.

Edit: on second thought "Estoy sólo aquí" sounds like you are saying "I'm alone here"

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Really good point. Thanks.

4 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Why cant it be "solo estoy aqui observar"?

3 years ago

yontes
yontes

Why can't the translation be "Estoy aqui solo por observar"

4 years ago

EkulTheKing

The difference between por and para is a tough one, with plenty of situational cases... For the most part though (at least in cases where either seems good), para=purpose and por=means (to an end) Your purpose is to observe, so you use para. Estoy aquí por observar could mean something like, "I'm here (in jail) for watching (a crime and not notifying police).

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Little hint. Remember: Para = Purpose

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That means "I am here just for watching".

4 years ago

JenniferSu318351

Por vs para.. Hmm always interesting. But think of this context - I am here in order to observe. Para observar. If you can throw 'in order to' in front of an infinitive you can usually use para - there are of course many exceptions to this rule, but it usually works. Rock on

8 months ago

jungkimmy

It's absolute locura that it marked my sentence wrong because I used "yo" to begin the sentence.

3 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

Oh, well, I'll just use "solamente" for "only" to be safe

3 years ago

run_swim09

Well, I used "acá" instead of "aquí" and it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

DonTaylor
DonTaylor

I'm not a native speaker and can't speak with authority on the subject, but from my observations, it appears that "aquí" and "allá" are more about (static) location, where "acá" and "allí" are more directionally oriented, e.g. "ven acá" is "come over here," indicating a direction. I would love see a native speaker weigh in on the subject.

3 years ago

s_mcgrath86

same :|

3 years ago

Mikedempsey11b

Used "a" instead of "para". It lists that as an acceptable alternative, but it counts as wrong.

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Usually not all of the alternatives will work in any specific sentence. (Go with the first one, unless you're absolutely positive it doesn't fit.)
It's true that a means to, especially with the ir + a construction. But the to in this sentence is used as in order to, one of the frequent uses of para.

2 years ago

Gregloon

I'm confused why, in the first answer given, both "sólo" and "solo" are needed. Can anyone help?

5 years ago

mcosme00

It is mistaken, you just have to use the word "solo" one time. And it doesn't matter the order, so you can say perfectly "solo estamos aquí para observar" or "estamos aquí solo para observar"...

5 years ago

Isaiah-

Well actually, Estoy, not Estamos, since it's "I am here," not "We are here."

5 years ago

JimZTango
JimZTango

Why is "Estoy sólo aquí para observar." wrong? I'll report it, but I still want to know if my translation says something other than the original meaning in Spanish. Any native spanish speakers?

4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Not native, sorry, but have 4 years experience speaking with native spanish speakers.

That particular placement of "solo" sounds like you are instead saying "I'm alone here." "Sólo estoy aquí" or "Estoy aquí sólo.." both work well and sound fine, the second sounding a bit more natural.

4 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Thanks for that

1 year ago

camrynsak
camrynsak

Can i omit para and just say solamente observar

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, you need para. The to in this sentence means in order to and that's a very common use of para.

2 years ago

tomgoldie1

It dinged me for beginning with 'yo'.

1 year ago

duo-kitty

I wrote "estoy aqui solamente para observar". I was wondering if using "solamente" sounds any different to "sólo"?

1 year ago

Vivace58

I see únicamente as a synonym for sólo. Both are adverbs, both mean "only" I think. Only sólo is accepted. hmmm.....

1 year ago

Michael393898

The original sentence is grammatically incorrect in English. Moving the position of "only " can change the meaning of the sentence. For the translation to be correct the original sentence must read "I am here to observe only. "

6 months ago

howcheng
howcheng

Duo dinged me for using justo. :'(

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.