1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "After having entered the cag…

"After having entered the cage, he quickly got out of it."

Translation:Après être entré dans la cage, il en est vite sorti.

July 12, 2020

8 Comments


HelenSmith409579

Why is vite not after sorti?


Lucien660983

"When the verb is conjugated in a compound tense, shorter adverbs (bien, mal, …), adverbs of manner and amount (beaucoup, trop, assez, …) and certain indefinite adverbs of time (souvent, toujours, trop, quelque fois, …) are placed before the participe passé." https://francais.lingolia.com/en/grammar/adverbs/placement "Vite" is not listed here but it's one of them. It's hard to remember, it's a particular case. "Rapidement", which has the same meaning, could be both before and after "sorti".


uinni

"Sorti vite" is accepted as well


JohnV770857

Why "en" and not "y"?


Frits1955

Sortir is normally followed by 'de' : Il est sorti de la cage 'en' is used with verbs followed by 'de' 'y' is used with verbs followed by 'à'


BruceHenri

Why etre instead of avoir


JohnV770857

It's just that, in French, "être" is used with certain verbs when in English we would use "have". Example: Je suis arrivé = I have arrived. Je suis entré, etc.


mqkOaK9i

Why not 'il l'est vitement sorti'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.