1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Matti ja Liisa, missä te ole…

"Matti ja Liisa, missä te olette?"

Translation:Matti and Liisa, where are you?

July 12, 2020

13 Comments


Oona_7

They are married now. Jee.


annika_a

I thought Liisa married Hilla? Maybe I mixed them up.


Oona_7

Well, I haven't said they are married with each other. :D


annika_a

Ooh, juicy gossip! :-p


Morris335137

No, Anna married Hilla! Get it together, annika_a!


Matthew784565

can it just be "missa olette"


annika_a

Yes, it can. But don't forget the dots on the ä.


MatthewMusick

Thanks for all the comments. It's hard to learn without some language theory. They (Duolingo) should add some tips like they do for Spanish or Italian lessons


annika_a

This lesson does have Tips. Not all of the course does yet, as these are still being added.


Harjjw

If ollete means "where are you?" Why can't you say "Matt ja Liisa, missä ollete"?


emygrl99

Is "missä te olet" wrong? Is olet even a word or is that something i made up?


annika_a

It is wrong. The word olet does exist, but it's the second person singular, so it would go with with sinä, not with te.


emygrl99

Aha, thank you! :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.