"Look, the boss has a hole in his pants!"

Translation:Regarde, le chef a un trou dans son pantalon !

July 12, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Doctorwho029

So this is what grown-ups do in offices.


WendyLeMar1

Why "un trou dans son pantalon" and yet in another lesson,"un trou sur son pull" ?


kligeronic44

I also wondered about that.


JohnnyB809998

Would "dans le pantalon" have the same translation?


YaBigBen

Hi. Non , on ne dit pas "le chef a un trou dans son pantalon" mais 'le chef a un trou À son pantalon ".Excuce-moi Duo de te corriger pour une fois .Thank you , Bye


MikeJarvis4

I wrote Voilà as the translation of Look. Not accepted. Is there a reason this would be wrong? I thought it kind of meant "look there", which in context seems to be the meaning of "look" here.


Nathan173901

That was the original meaning (vois là - "look there"), but the correct modern translation of voilà is "here it is", "there it is", "here you are" etc.


mrgrt17

un trou à son pantalon !!! (dixit a french lady :-)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.