1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wordt het nieuwe ziekenhuis …

"Wordt het nieuwe ziekenhuis door de dokter geopend?"

Translation:Is the new hospital being opened by the doctor?

August 7, 2014

10 Comments


dekrvch

I'm actually not a native English speaker, but isn't it possible to translate the sentence without continuous?


Susande

Yes that's possible. Because worden is also used to refer to the future in Dutch, it can be both happening right now or will happen in the future, so the sentence can also mean: Will the new hospital be opened by the doctor?


fgelbal

What about the following translation: Is the new hospital opened by the doctor?

(If this translation is not accurate, I appreciate to hear how to say this sentence in Dutch)


Susande

That is correct. In English you can remove being (thus changing the meaning a bit), but this still translates to the same Dutch sentence: Wordt het nieuwe ziekenhuis door de dokter geopend?


fgelbal

Thanks Susande - both for your reply here and also on other comments. Much appreciated.


OmniShift

Sorry to correct Susande, but the word "being" is critical to this sentence as it implies time. Your sentence "is the new hospital opened by the doctor?" means that the opening has already occured. Adding the word "being" to that sentence results in the correct phrasing that the opening occurs now or still has to occur. Another possible translation is "Will the hospital be opened by the doctor?"


jamesjiao

so.... how do you say 'is the new hospital opened by the doctor' in your opinion?


OmniShift

"Is het nieuwe ziekenhuis door de dokter geopend?"


vitomama

That would be a very strange sentence in English - very ambiguous. As is, it would suggest that the new hospital might have been opened by someone else. "Is (more likely, 'was') the new hospital opened by the doctor (or someone else)?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.