1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hey, do you have a moment? T…

"Hey, do you have a moment? This question is difficult."

Translation:Hei, onko teillä hetki? Tämä kysymys on vaikea.

July 12, 2020

5 Comments


principess232396

How can I guess if the "You" is singular or plural? There is no hint to whom the person is talking.


Timo-opettelee

When there is no context, both should be accepted. If it is not (yet) accepting them, just report and help make the course better.

  • Hei, onko teillä hetki? Tämä kysymys on vaikea.
  • Hei, onko sinulla hetki? Tämä kysymys on vaikea.

In my opinion, making it "Onko sinulla/teillä hetki aikaa?" would be more proper Finnish.


ReadTheTips

Well you know it's either sinulla or teillä and from the choices I got(I don't know if it was different for you), I had to choose teillä. It seems like teillä is the default in this course which is a bit annoying since I would like a better mix to get more practice in seeing both be used in sentences.


christina229650

I wrote.... hei, onko sinulla hetki. It got marked as incorrect. is it?


Taurelve

'Hei, onko sinulla hetki? Tämä kysymys on vaikea' was just accepted for me.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.