1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Installons-le sur tous les o…

"Installons-le sur tous les ordinateurs du bureau."

Translation:Let's install it on all the office computers.

July 12, 2020

30 Comments


Axel591520

Write this in English: Installons-le sur tous les ordinateurs du bureau.
Suggested translation: Let's install it on all the office computers.

This was a word bank exercise. "Office computer" sounds like a type of computer to me, like "gaming computer" or "children computer". I think "Let's install it on all the computers in the office" would be a better translation. There was no "in" in the word bank. Can a native speaker clarify this, please?


Jojo553168

les ordinateurs de bureau.The office computers
les ordinateurs du bureau.The computers in the office, of the office


GraemeSarg

"les ordinateurs de bureau" → "Office computers"


envacance

Yes, it should be all the office's computers or all the computers in the office. Otherwise, I might think that it leaves out laptop computers. The statement given implies that it's a specific type of computer, and even if it's not clear what an office computer is, the listener would try to figure out which ones qualify.


Antti546484

"Let's install it on all the computers of the office" was accepted.


Martyn413385

That's weird. No one would say "of the office".


mungo904286

Not understanding where they're getting "Let's"


Axel591520

Imperative 1st person plural:

French: Installons ...
English: Let's install ...

Have a look at the links Roody-Roo posted below.


b_adger

"installons" is the nous version of installer ("nous installons" = we are installing) but in the imperative you don't use the subject pronoun to indicate it is an order. So "installons" is "(we must) install it" = "let's install it"


Martyn413385

Ah - so that was what knocked out FB, Instagram and WhatsApp the other day!!!


bluebec

I translated it to "Let's install it on all the office's computers", but didn't have enough "'s" tiles in the word bank. I think there should be an extra 's


lucui4

Come on!! Improve the English translation range. This is frustrating


Martyn413385

Collins came up with an interesting twist on what type of computer this might be referring to: "Let's install it on all desktop computers." .. but if you then back-translate it you get: "Installons-le sur tous les ordinateurs de bureau". It must be a de/du thing!


mac7jb

what's up with this new voice? it's impossible to understand and even worse at slow speed


babalenja

So hard to understand this particular reader. especially when he says "Installons-Le."


Todd981655

I think work comuters should be accepted


Martyn413385

Why? "Travail" does not appear in the French statement. This is about some "office" or other, whereas "work" computers could be at any and all locations.


chrisbrown441096

Let's set it up on all the office computers. Duo thinks it's wrong but i think it is ok


Martyn413385

Installing something and setting it up are usually two separate things and setting up would usually follow installation. Setting up implies that it is already there. There's no need to look for an alternative verb to installer/install.


Balla583491

now you are punishing me for a tiny typo. e.g. sur tous es ordinateurs instead of sur tous les ordinateurs. I just left out the "l" of les


GraemeSarg

And left behind a nonsense phrase that sounds as if you think tu's occupation is as a computer!


envacance

It's not considered a typo when you use a different legitimate word. That's a Duolingo rule.


EW5PJ1A3

While "Let's" may be more inclusive/polite it is unnecessary. "Install it..." is sufficient in English and should be correct. I am reporting it.


--Roody--

You should review the imperative tense. The first person imperative is absolutely installons / let's install. You can't really make a change; the grammar rules are specific for the imperative in both languages.

English: https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/easy-learning/the-imperative

French: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-french-imperative-mood-1368858#:~:text=%20Introduction%20to%20the%20French%20Imperative%20Mood%20,reasons.%20The%20word%20order%20is%20for...%20More%20


GraemeSarg

"Install it …" is 2nd person, not 1st person. It is NOT correct.


NicholasTw15

the translation should read " office's computers "; the computers belong to/ are situated in the office. Unless they are a new kind of computer of which I have never heard


Martyn413385

Office computers works fine as a compound noun. It would be the same as "company cars" or "shop counters". Those can all be made possessive too. The choice of what to use might depend on the context.


b_adger

But "office computers" is not the meaning of the French (that would be "les ordinateurs de bureau). The French sentence specifically uses the possessive "les ordinateurs du bureau" computers belonging to the office.


Martyn413385

Well, you may be correct in terms of a literal translation, although if you want to go the whole hog you should translate it as " the computers of the office". It would be rare to say "office's computers" in English conversation and in this instance Duo's more idiomatic version is fine - that's all I was saying.


b_adger

I'm not having a go at your comment, but making the point that "office computers" as a compound noun and "computers of the office" change the meaning of the sentence, and we should be translating into the meaning of the French sentence, not another meaning.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.