1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Musti on lahjakas koira."

"Musti on lahjakas koira."

Translation:Musti is a talented dog.

July 12, 2020

6 Comments


ddbriggs

"Gifted" should work too.


annika_a

Yes, and it has the benefit of being a literal translation, too! Did you report it using the flag?


pieni_chilipalko

Jep. :)

"lahja" - a/the gift

"lahjakas" - gifted, talented

This is the same suffix that fransforms the noun "sisu" into an adjective, "sisukas".


Thomas78107

By the way: does the finnish lahjakas have the same double meaning as the english gifted, which can potentially imply that it was a gift from someone.


simon486678

Not in uk english it doesn't.


simon486678

On a speciest note... can a non-human have a talent? You wouldn't call a whale song a talented performance. It's amazing but natural. Just a thought

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.