"Avec cette calculatrice, plus besoin de compter !"

Translation:With this calculator, no need to count anymore!

July 12, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


5EarlofIckenham

I don't think I've seen this construction before. No "ne" is needed here? Does "plus besoin de" always mean "no need to" or "no need for" ?


jwl99

In colloquial speaking the ne is sometimes left out.


Poef9

Right. But presumably "ne" could still be inserted somewhere, but where? "Avec cette calculatrice, ne plus besoin de compter !"? Or "Avec cette calculatrice, on n'a plus besoin de compter !"?


KvitfjellMann

With this calculator, THERE IS no need to count anymore! English sentences, please!?


Lucien660983

Are sentences without a verb always wrong in English?


Pennie523

Proper English has a subject and verb in everything sentence. You could hear this in English, but it would be considered more like slang


Sally810296

People don't always speak in complete sentences!


Poef9

I guess the French is just as colloquial as the English without "there is". No need to complain, I would say.


7jeny3

This is totally normal informal spoken English, which is among the things Duo is teaching.


Will256574

Sounds like; more need to count.


JoeTama

Makes no sense.


Poef9

I reckon it is a very interesting idiom.


tigerstef

Plus by itself is a negation? I assumed plus besoin de meant more of is needed.


kshamashas

I agree with Will256574! I too thought the same thing!


jmottern

If "plus" by itself means "no more", how would you say "more" in this context?


david29452

This is a very good and interesting example - and there are equivalents in spoken english. For example "no need to run/hurry" is a common expression


Martyn413385

Calculators don't count anything. They are used to perform calculations electronically so there is no need for hand calculation anymore!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.