"And your suitcases, did you check them?"

Translation:Et tes valises, est-ce que tu les as vérifiées ?

July 12, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


angus390025

This one is a little misleading, when we say "check the luggage", at least in the US, we typically mean register them to be boarded on a plane or ship. I thought of that and wrote "Et tes valises, tu les as enregistrées" but it was not accepted.

The sentence given in French asks whether you verified them. I think that "checking" them is a reasonable way to restate something like "verify that they're still there" but in that case we might say "check on them" or something like that.


MatthewB6

I said "Et tes valises, tu les as contrôlé?" and it wasn't accepted. What is wrong with my answer?


LSadun

It doesn't accept Et tes valises, tu les as verifiees or as-tu les verifiees either. It insists on the est-ce que construction.


Blair811122

inversion of the verb is surely ok Duo?

et tes valises as-tu les verifiées


SeanFogart4

The object before the verb must remain before the verb even in an inversion: Et tes valises, les as-tu vérifiées ?


MatthewB6

So "... tu les as contrôlées" is accepted. Why does the past participle become plural? Usually past participles with avoir don't match the plural. Isn't this the equivalent of saying "tu as contrôlé/vérifié tes valises"?


SeanFogart4

The past participle agrees with the object when it comes before the verb in French.


Janet334659

The word "et" is missing in the word bank

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.