"She wants to give her son a good education."

Translation:Elle veut offrir une bonne éducation à son fils.

July 12, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


J_i_v_e_r

Why is 'Elle veut offrir à son fils une bonne education' not correct?


Lucien660983

It's not really wrong and could be used especially in literature but the "complément d'objet direct" is usually before the "complément d'objet indirect" (or precisely: complément d'objet second) in French.


J_i_v_e_r

Thank you. That makes sense now.


Fred.duo

Thnx, helpful, take a lingot ...


Anna486728

Does it have to be offrir not donner? I thought offrir was used for giving gifts etc


TimmyKilminster

Elle veut donner à son fils une bonne éducation is accepted.


kallvt

what about "Elle veut offrir son fils une bonne éducation"?


TimmyKilminster

You would still need need à, because the verb is offrir à.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.