1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Siivoaako hän pihaa? – Sii…

" Siivoaako hän pihaa? Siivoaa."

Translation:– Is he cleaning the yard? – Yes, he is.

July 12, 2020

7 Comments


FruleinKle

Shouldn't this be accepted also when using "she" instead of "he"?


outilein

Both are accepted.


Jeffrey136200

In other examples the response is simply "yes". That was not accepted this time. Why?


Zzzzz...

There was a typo in the system. And, yes, I'm embarrassed. I've fixed it now and the system will adopt my edit in a week or two. :|


NikkiAlt

This shows that piha(a) is a new word (it's yellow), but it isn't.


PTCSK_type_9

Does it anyhow change the meaning of the sentence (besides of the present simple/continuous) when I use: "Does (s)he clean the yard? Yes, (s)he does." ? Why is not the second option correct? Thank you for explaining.


Zzzzz...

Yes, it does. The object would be in the accusative for that one: Siivoaako hän pihan?. What English does with verbs, Finnish does with nouns. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.