1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Two fluffy dogs sit quietly …

"Two fluffy dogs sit quietly now."

Translation:Kaksi pörröistä koiraa istuu nyt hiljaa.

July 12, 2020

10 Comments


Jean-LoupR

Does it really matter whether nyt comes before or after "hiljaa"?


outilein

Not really, they are both accepted now.


Jean-LoupR

Nope they are not, at least they weren't 10 minutes ago


outilein

I meant I just added the other variant! It might take some days until it's updated for all devices.


Jean-LoupR

Ah ok, apologies, thank you :)


simon486678
  1. Still not accepted...

jrubenp

I don't understand how to know where nyt belongs. I said Kaksi pörröistä koiraa nyt istuu hiljaa.


Quinn617320

Nyt is an adverb so it can modify the verb or the noun, meaning the order doesn't matter in this case. Most of these translstion choices are trying to be direct..


pieni_chilipalko

If you place "nyt" like this, the word kind of loses its meaning in a way. It's less of a "now" than it is "look, that's just how it is". The two fluffy dogs are just sitting there.


Angel413454

Istuu hiljaa nyt or istuu nyt hiljaa ... Why is the first one not accepted but the latter one should be right

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.