1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle a invité une cinquantai…

"Elle a invité une cinquantaine de ses parents."

Translation:She invited about fifty of her relatives.

July 12, 2020

17 Comments


ShubhamSurf

"les proches" would serve as an alternative translation for "relatives". Please teach that too at some other place in the course!


M.parlange

Would it be correct to say "she invited about fifty relatives of hers"?. Thanks!


Make_me_Poly

Seems a bit clunky to my "English second language" ears. "she invited about fifty relatives" (leaving the "of hers" implied) sounds fine to me though... So maybe someone more native could weight in


M.parlange

Thanks for answering, Make_me_poly.

I asked it because you say for instance "I go to the concert with a friend of mine", don't you?. So, I wondered if you should say the same way that someone invites a friend of his. I'd like to know the rule about, if any..


CarolineDa134133

You'd probably say, "I'm going to the concert with a friend of mine" - or "... with one of my friends".


M.parlange

Thank you CarolineDa.


dbs.sadler

Yes, this is correct! I would usually leave off "of hers", and it would be understood she meant her own relatives, unless I wanted to emphasize it in the context. For example: "For their wedding, he only invited ten relatives of his, but she invited fifty relatives of hers".


ToniLyons2

Now, I may be an idiot, but could it conceivably be translated as "She invited 50 of his relatives"/


M.parlange

TonyLions2. Une cinquentaine means "About fifty". The same happens with "dizaine" (around ten) but not with douzaine (twelve)


roOodie

Also, Toni, there is only one subject (elle), so we must assume that the object ( ses parents) belongs to Elle. Your answer is correct and plausible, but not parsimonious, as my philosophy professor would say.


Arron190

"Parents" seems an odd word for relatives over "proches".


roOodie

I imagine parents won't seem odd when we become proficient.


effyleven

"She has invited..." also accepted.


addictedto11

Can someone please explain to me where the word "about" is represented in this sentence?


M.parlange

Addictedto1

  • Cinquante / Fifty

  • Une cinquantaine / About fifty

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.