"Il va falloir s'occuper du ménage, les enfants."

Translation:It is going to be necessary to take care of the housework, children.

July 12, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-BigWayne19-

------- ugly . . .

Big 12 jul 20


ian116730

Duoenglish again


--Roody--

There's nothing wrong with the English, my friend. You can put the reference to the listener at the end, as I just did with "my friend". And it nicely parallels the French sentence!


BushHead75

This sentence made my brain hurt.


arash226635

I don't get the translation..


-BigWayne19-

------- somebody is talking to the kids : hey, kids, it is going to be necessary to take care of the housework.

Big 14 jul 20


--Roody--

Merci BigWayne! You pointed out that les enfants is announcing the people who are being spoken to. Now it all makes sense!


traindrivermark

Then somebody's kids aren' going to have a clue what you mean


arash226635

Got it now. A comma is missing after the 'housework'


--Roody--

No, the comma is there in both languages. I also missed seeing it the first time.


Jennie269348

I would get a few blank looks!


david317145

no one ever said...


Amy968762

You must take care of the housework, children. Why isn't this an acceptable translation?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.