"Louis s'habillait toujours de la même façon."

Translation:Louis always used to dress the same way.

July 12, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DrSBenson

Louis always used to dress IN the same way.


ChrisJudge1

"Louis used to dress always in the same way" not accepted 10/21 reported


Allen114673

I used "manner" for "façon". Why is that wrong? To say he always dressed in the same way would mean he always put his clothes on the same way (e.g. one pants leg at a time). That's not how I interpreted the meaning.


ValerieSki7

I wrote: Louis always dressed in the same style. I think this should be accepted.


ValerieSki7

Thanks Tim for your support.


MaryOconne12

Louis used always dress the same way marked X


ValerieSki7

I think that "always" should be placed before the verb, and you have left out the preposition "to " - "always used to dress".


TimODonnel7

As do we all - except for Superman!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.