1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am Mr. Pöllönen."

"I am Mr. Pöllönen."

Translation:Olen herra Pöllönen.

July 12, 2020

12 Comments


joncoded

"Herra" is borrowed from Old Norse and you might have heard it in German as "Herr" :)


Palt5264

Or in Swedish as "Herr"

Or perhaps in Norwegian as "Herr"

Maybe even in Danish as "Herr"


joncoded

Indeed, in those too, via Old Norse roots of course. However, it's known more famously via German as an mnemonic for our fellow learners here.


_ginzburg

Yes, but the difference is that in those languages you mention Herr is hardly used, whereas in German is still commonly used.


vincemat

Let's not be splitting herrs here


Kaunn

i prob missed some obvious thing, but why no "Mina" now?


5nfrm

'Minä' can be omitted. The singular and plural 1st and 2nd personal pronouns can be left out.


Paulina198522

When do I have to use herra and when rouva? I am a little confused, both mean "mr"


pieni_chilipalko

"herra" - mr.

"rouva" - ms., ma'am


NirmanDeka

So we can omit pronouns like in Japanese?


mrp0sitive1

Do not sentences begin upper case in Finnish?


Misha835345

They do begin with upper case

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.