1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Porot etsivät syötävää."

"Porot etsivät syötävää."

Translation:The reindeer are looking for something to eat.

July 12, 2020

3 Comments


w3WLnVmI

Is it necessary to say "jotain syötävää"? This was the form used in earlier exercises, and I'm wondering if it is necessary or just optional. Or how about "jotakin syötävää"?


Tamara-45-05

So is syötävää = to eat something and syödää = to eat ? So in a sentence would: "Porot etsivät jotain syödää" And:= The reindeers are looking for sonething to eat and Porot etsivät syödävää =


Boarcas

No, syödä means to eat. But syötävä means something you can eat, something edible. It can also be used to casually refer to food, for example do we have anything to eat? - onko meillä mitään syötävää? or when inviting people over and offering them snacks and such, it can be called tarjota syötävää.

So in this case the reindeer are looking for food, something they could eat.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.