1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Missä sinä istut?"

"Missä sinä istut?"

Translation:Where are you sitting?

July 12, 2020

11 Comments


AndreArthur14

Now I know how to find somebody in a stadium! I dont know anybody that speaks Finnish so that's a slight problem.


FaizalZahid

Or in a cinema


martirosyan01

Shouldnt the verb have "ko" at the end to form a question?


MCRmadness

Not when there's already an interrogative word in the sentence.


Gregorius877608

-ko ending is used only for yes/no-questions, not questions with interrogative words (missä, mikä, miksi etc)


Domitille151103

How would "Where are you seated?" be?


__keijo__

do you mean "where are you seated?"?


Domitille151103

Yes. Of course, seated. Anteeksi!


MCRmadness

That's actually something that cannot be found from Finnish. Basically you could say "laittaa istumaan", lit. "to put to sit", and then you'd use the passive: "Mihin sinut on laitettu istumaan?" but I think it's a lot more common to just ask the one in this exercise sentence or if you want to be even more specific, then "Missä sinun (istuma)paikkasi on?" = "Where is your (sitting) spot?"

But never use "istuttaa", that is used only for planting plants and asking "Mihin sinut on istutettu?" means "Where are you planted in?" :D Sometimes Finns might use that for laughs but not really in the formal language.


PatriciaEl638833

No alcanzo a ver por qué me apuro


patricia8284

Difference between: missä te istutte? And missä sinä istut? Thank you in advance.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.