1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Osaatko ratsastaa?"

"Osaatko ratsastaa?"

Translation:Do you know how to ride?

July 12, 2020

16 Comments


wklem88

Could this be "Can you ride?"


MaxThePilot

It should be this...


itanagode

Can this also mean 'drive'?


Jan-Olav

No, only ride on a horse or sometime other animals. Drive = ajaa.


AllanFranc962038

Do you have to omit the Finnish pronoun here? Can you write as 'Osaatko sinä ratsastaa?' like you would of English?


pieni_chilipalko

Yeah, you can. 1st and 2nd person pronouns are optional. :)


Ella939416

Does ratsastaa always have two "a"s at the end or is this something I should know about?


MeDKGD

Well... it does in its infinitive form, so do a lot of Finnish verbs, eg kirjoittaa, soittaa, laulaa. Once you start to to declinate them, they lose their second A or Ä and you put the declination forms. Which in the 3rd person singular (hän) is the same A or Ä, just to confuse you. So for ratsastaa: minä ratsastaN sinä ratsastaT hän ratsastAA me ratsastaMME te ratsastaTTE he ratsastaVAT

Although that might not be the most natural verb to think about. Try something like laulaa. Fells easier, because of its more obvious pronunciation


Ella939416

Oh, ok. Thank you very much. Here's a lingot for your trouble.


Ella939416

Whenever I see more than one 'a' I get a little bit anxious.


MeDKGD

You definitely shouldnt. Theres plenty of double vowels in Finnish :) Especially double A :) Not only the verbs, but also a lot of partitive.


OscarRamos613515

Drive: ajaa autoa.


27Kilo

"Why waste time say lot word when few word do trick" ;)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.