1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It is cute!"

"It is cute!"

Translation:Se on söpö!

July 12, 2020

10 Comments


DavidCheat1

So, is hän only used for persons and se used for non-persons? Or is it more complex?


MCRmadness

That's correct! "Se" is also used about animals etc. (In the spoken language even humans are referred to with "se".)


pieni_chilipalko

Yup, this only applies to written Finnish. In spoken Finnish both "se" and "hän" have always been used for humans as well as animals. I personally use "se" much more often than "hän", both of people and animals.


MCRmadness

Same here, I just try not to mix too much spoken language "rules" into these answers since they can easily confuse even more. And DL, at least for now, tries to focus on the rules of the written language and having too much spoken language tips can cause people to fail more when DL doesn't understand them as being correct too.


FrankCamping45

What is the difference between söpö and kiltti - can they both be used?


MCRmadness

'Söpö' is about the apparance of something, 'kiltti' is about its personality or behaviour, e.g. well-behaving can be 'kiltti'. So the latter doesn't work here as it translates into "kind" etc.


FrankCamping45

Thanks a lot for this helpful answer - have a lingot!


Mahuroli

Why can't you say just "on söpö"? I already know that you can't—I don't see why though. Is it because it's easy to confuse "se" with "hän"? Doesn't "se" and "hän" mean basicly the same thing anyway?


KristianKumpula

"Se" and "hän" are used interchangeably about people in colloquial registers (though there are some subtle differences in their contexts of usage even within colloquial registers) but the issue is not just that the subject could be either of those. It's because the subject could also be any noun, so third person verbs are highly ambiguous about what the subject is when the subject is omitted, hence why third person subjects are rarely omitted. It's worth keeping in mind, though, that there are certain types of clauses that don't require a subject, so those may seem as though they have an omitted subject even though they don't have a subject at all, such as clauses that state the weather (e.g. "täällä sataa").

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.