Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Die Kosmetik ist hinter dem Spiegel."

Translation:The cosmetics are behind the mirror.

5 years ago

10 Comments


PatL
PatL

Cosmetics are plural so this should should be "the cosmetics are...

5 years ago

Levi
Levi

@PatL : It has been fixed now.

5 years ago

Cello66
Cello66

Unfortunately it hasn't!

4 years ago

Levi
Levi

@Cello66 : What was your translation? At the top of this page it says "The cosmetics are behind the mirror."

4 years ago

Regney
Regney

You can also think of it as, "The makeup is behind the mirror."

4 years ago

fgch
fgch

Why it's "ist" instead of "sind"

5 years ago

Regney
Regney

You can think of Kosmetik as a collective noun, like corn. Whether it is a bag of corn ears or a pot of kernels, corn is referred to in the singular, "The corn is on the table." Kosmetik is the same (in German). Alternatively, think of Kosmetik as makeup instead of as cosmetics.

4 years ago

yoicks

While it is more usual in English for cosmetics to be referred to as plural, it is possible to speak of a single item of cosmetics as 'the cosmetic'. Therefore I would not interpret this as 'the cosmetics are..' but rather as 'the cosmetic is...' Not that it really matters, as I don't take an interest in cosmetics, but can someone tell me if 'die Kosmetik sind...' is ever used, and, if so, why 'die Kosmetik ist' has a plural translation here?

4 years ago

athalaberhtaz
athalaberhtaz

cosmetics has a collective noun in german, where it has a plural noun in english. it's just a difference between the two languages

4 years ago

zengator

swth is exactly right. "Cosmetic" is singular. (See http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cosmetic#Noun ) We're just accustomed to using the plural because it seems as if no one can be happy with just one.

3 years ago