1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Denmark, Norway, and Sweden"

"Denmark, Norway, and Sweden"

Translation:Tanska, Norja ja Ruotsi

July 13, 2020

3 Comments


dio_rgenes

Any special root or curiosity for Ruotsi?


lk_

It's really hard to say because the word is so old and Sweden and Finland have so long common history. In an article [fi] it's said that Ruotsi might have roots in the old Swedish word for rowing, which apparently bears resemblance to the name of Roslagen area near Stockholm.


AMONGERBRUH

Estonia: Taani Norra ja Rootsi

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.