1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kello on puoli kuusi."

"Kello on puoli kuusi."

Translation:It is half past five.

July 13, 2020

8 Comments


EilyRaman

"It is five-thirty" should also be accepted.


Liz968343

While it is correct in terms of meaning, the five-thirty is a different grammatical construction. If they wanted us to write that, they would use "kello viisi kolmekymmentä", but they want to teach half past structure.


SherryWade

But kuusi means six! So are we actually saying it is half an hour before six which by doing acrobats inside my head translates to "half past five?" I really have a hard time wrapping my mind around this. Math isn't my strong suit.


Shady_arc

I think the logic is, five hours have passed and the 6th hour is still ticking. So by 5:30, you have 5 full hours plus a half of hour number 6.


Liz968343

In many languages this is the way to say it, English is different. Just have to learn it, I suppose.


SteveA.B.

halb sieben (literally “half seven”) means “half past six” (6:30) in German.


Pim142658

I'm struggling to understand the logic of this. First it was "puoli neljä" meaning "half past three" although "neljä" means four. And now "puoli kuusi" meaning "half past five" although "kuusi" means six. The dictionary says "puoli" means "half". Why can't "puoli neljä" mean "half to four" and/or "half past three" be "puoli kolme"?


Liz968343

This is more about figures of speech, not direct translations. In English you say half past this or that time, not half to, in many other languages it is more natural to say half to this or that time. And “puoli kolme” can’t randomly mean half past 3, because it means half past 2. We can’t adjust other languages to languages we already know, just need to learn certain expressions and ways to say things.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.