1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ouch! That potato is really …

"Ouch! That potato is really hot!"

Translation:Au! Tuo peruna on todella kuuma!

July 13, 2020

6 Comments


BFNAX

Is there a difference in meaning between todella and tosi? Tosi was marked wrong here.


Tinh1000000

tosi, in the sense of an adverb, is more colloquial than todella (this word does derive from tosi as the adessive singular form)—albeit, not incorrect.

Report the sentence the next time you encounter the issue.


Mariano.Yalour

I'd like to know that too.


BeepBeepJon

Does it hurt worse than the Danish toy?


Tinh1000000

First-degree burn versus an acute, sharp sensation of pain. It is your take! ;)


monique244

What about niin kuuma?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.