"Are you from this city?"

Translation:Você é desta cidade?

May 15, 2013

8 Comments


juhliocesar

Wouldn't "dessa" means "of that". So that wouldn't be an accepted answer, I thought.

May 15, 2013

Paulenrique

When it shows origin, we use from instead of of, but both mean the same

May 15, 2013

itswarmerinmiami

I think what he means is that desta would be THIS city and dessa would be THAT city, so it shouldn't be a right answer

November 5, 2014

maloreda

voce é or é voce is the same....both ways are correct....so, why é voce shows as a wrong answer?

July 9, 2013

Paulenrique

We hardly ever chage the order of the words in questions just the intonation... "é você...." sounds unusual

July 9, 2013

CJHauss

Could you say "Voce vem desta cidade? (Sorry, my accents aren't working)

May 11, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

May 12, 2018

CJHauss

Thank you! I couldn't figure out why it was marked wrong, but then I realized I typed "Vai" instead of "Vem". I am forever confusing those two verbs.

May 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.