1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Are you from this city?"

"Are you from this city?"

Translation:Você é desta cidade?

May 15, 2013

8 Comments


juhliocesar

Wouldn't "dessa" means "of that". So that wouldn't be an accepted answer, I thought.


Paulenrique

When it shows origin, we use from instead of of, but both mean the same


itswarmerinmiami

I think what he means is that desta would be THIS city and dessa would be THAT city, so it shouldn't be a right answer


maloreda

voce é or é voce is the same....both ways are correct....so, why é voce shows as a wrong answer?


Paulenrique

We hardly ever chage the order of the words in questions just the intonation... "é você...." sounds unusual


CJHauss

Could you say "Voce vem desta cidade? (Sorry, my accents aren't working)


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


CJHauss

Thank you! I couldn't figure out why it was marked wrong, but then I realized I typed "Vai" instead of "Vem". I am forever confusing those two verbs.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.