"Às vezes eu durmo de manhã."

Translation:Sometimes I sleep in the morning.

May 15, 2013

6 Comments


fatisch

It should be (sometimes) not some time. For an explanation in how - some time and sometime and sometimes are used, please visit this link. It gives a good description on how they are used. http://voxy.com/blog/index.php/2012/10/sometime-vs-some-time-vs-sometimes/

January 20, 2014

gglehma
April 4, 2014

Danielleslpr

Can "as vezes" not be translated as "at times"? "At times" means essentially the same thing as "sometimes".

June 12, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes..

June 12, 2013

sheets

Why the phrase "Eu durmo de manhã" mean I sleep in the morning. Would "Eu durmo na manhã" or "Eu durmo da manhã" mean the same thing?
Why do they use de as opposed to da, if they are trying to say the morning?

May 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It wouldnt sound natural in Portuguese unless you add further information. (Eu durmo na manhã de sábado). That would be a word for word translation.

May 15, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.