1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Às vezes eu durmo de manhã."

"Às vezes eu durmo de manhã."

Translation:Sometimes I sleep in the morning.

May 15, 2013

9 Comments


fatisch

It should be (sometimes) not some time. For an explanation in how - some time and sometime and sometimes are used, please visit this link. It gives a good description on how they are used. http://voxy.com/blog/index.php/2012/10/sometime-vs-some-time-vs-sometimes/


Danielleslpr

Can "as vezes" not be translated as "at times"? "At times" means essentially the same thing as "sometimes".


Alexander3584

Even without the "`"?


sheets

Why the phrase "Eu durmo de manhã" mean I sleep in the morning. Would "Eu durmo na manhã" or "Eu durmo da manhã" mean the same thing?
Why do they use de as opposed to da, if they are trying to say the morning?


Paulenrique

It wouldnt sound natural in Portuguese unless you add further information. (Eu durmo na manhã de sábado). That would be a word for word translation.


GregoryFie10

This is the absolute worst pronunciation of "durmo" that I have ever heard in my life. I live in Brasil with a houseful of native Portuguese speakers. Not one of them could understand that sentence - even on the slow speed. Just saying.


Andrew20058

I can never understand anything when this guy is speaking. He's really bad at pronouncing things clearly, this isnt the only one.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.