1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We admire him, because he ha…

"We admire him, because he has sisu."

Translation:Me ihailemme häntä, koska hänellä on sisua.

July 13, 2020

6 Comments


Terri184419

why not "Me ihailemme häntä, koska hän on sisukas."


S__O

I think it's even better.
Finnish language may therefore be difficult because we don´t always use the circular expressions like "hänellä on sisua", but create a new word "sisukas". Short and concise.

"She has energy" is "hänellä on energiaa", but better "hän on energinen".
"He has power" -> "hänellä on voimaa" -> "hän on voimakas"


Matfsg

I think Sisua is partitive. Being Sisu. Sisukas is Sisu-like, Sisu-able, Sisu-ish.


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo, please ensure these articles are optional and not required.


Mari893657

    In Finnish, it's fine to leave out "me".


S__O

    Ihailemme häntä, koska hänellä on komea häntä (We admire him, 'cause he has. a handsome tail).

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.