1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko tuo viroa vai suomea?"

"Onko tuo viroa vai suomea?"

Translation:Is that Estonian or Finnish?

July 13, 2020

6 Comments


hetszunyu

I think wherever there is an "or", the reverse order should also be accepted ("Is that Finnish or Estonian?" in this case), because it means the same thing.


martirosyan01

Languages are always partitive


sgkogan

Why is "-a" ending necessary here? It means some like indication, "is that thing we have just heard estonian"?


AGreatUserName

Because you haven't heard the entirety of the language, just some utterances in it.


Clarpydarp

I'm not noticing a distinctive intonation that indicates a question is being asked. Is this something that is not done in Finnish?


Boarcas

In Finnish there's no rising intonation in questions.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.