1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "No, kippis!"

"No, kippis!"

Translation:Well, cheers!

July 13, 2020

17 Comments


Nicoletta236013

Oh boy the word "no" is driving me crazy since in italian no means no (negative).


Holmskjell

"Well, cheers!" is a very odd thing to say in English - what context would this be used in?


JCG675812

This would be something often said at the end of a toast or announcement. Whereas "Well" is in place of "well then" or "well anyway" and Cheers is used as an exclamation before drinking. It also may be used to break an awkward moment in an attempt to revive the room.


Aweuek

I agree on the drinking part. But are there really such situation in Finland when people think they would need to break an awkward moment by saying something? :) I personally haven't ever heard the word kippis used anywhere else than in drinking situations.


evilznb

Would kippis be used when cheering drinks? In this case 'no, kippis' could be used in the context of drinking on a not so happy occasion?


JimHeded

Could this be used sarcastically analogous to English: "The Hunns are invading" - "Well, cheers.."


Hammed612865

I mistakenly type Ni instead of No and it still mark it as correct.


DJmatexx

You can mark your answer as "my answer should not have been accepted" in the flag menu. That is, only if it was accepted of course


Sheila619972

You don't hear the 'no' in this and other sentences as it is narrated. All i heard was, 'kippis'.


Nataleloma

If you get something wrong, this bird will kill you...


fevanv

I got marked wrong on this although I translated correctly?


Antti546484

What did you write, fevanv?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.