1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hys! Väinö laulaa."

"Hys! Väinö laulaa."

Translation:Shh! Väinö is singing.

July 13, 2020

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is it just me, or does Hys sound like Tys?


Karen262958

    sounds like kys to me. I missed this since I wrote shhh instead of shh.

    Picky!


mpre53

    They should accept it. Ssh isn't really an English word. It's an oral corruption of "hush!" Some people draw out the s, others the h.


MathWizard7

    And so is "hush!". Both are interjectives.


Sarah803697

    Then there's "shush!" as well. Any advance on "shush!"?


maidanez3

    I see your "shush" and raise you "Shaddap You Face", from the hyvä laulu of the same name (Dolce, J., 1989)


HenryMarti421584

    shush is basically equivalent to hush or shh


mpre53

    Exactly. Any reasonable variation of hush should be accepted.


Enthugger

    Why cant you write shut up


Sarah803697

    Because that would be something else entirely in Finnish?


Jan-Olav

    That would be Ole/olkaa hiljaa!


CX948

    But that’s "Be quiet", right?


    [deactivated user]

      The lack of punctuation makes the audio sound incorrect


      [deactivated user]

        It is the first word. Punctuation shouldn't matter, should it?


KrahaamValkkeri

        Sh can be spelt with one h guys


sekondname

        Every subsequent h is just extra. The first one interacts with the s and makes the sh sound (š), the rest... šhhh? Haha.


GooseYeahHahaLol

        Character development


Kaznevan1

        Does any other language in Duolingo teach the word "hush" :'D I find this to be such a finnish thing to teach xD


CraigMicha19

        If you're using a mobile device, try holding the 'a' key to see if you can then select ä to use.


simon486678

        I wrote 'quiet' for hys as it is clearly an imperative and it dinged me. But it is obviously the.meaning


Sarah803697

        It's the meaning, certainly, but I'd say that they're wanting an onomatopoeia-type word to complement their onomatopoeia - and "quiet" doesn't fit that bill.


TiagoFerre673826

        I never ever have heard a Finn saying "Hys", not anyhwere besides a church and/or church


Sarah803697

        What do they normally say? Something sweary, I suppose? :)

        Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.