1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Nämä kanadalaiset karhut pel…

"Nämä kanadalaiset karhut pelaavat koripalloa."

Translation:These Canadian bears play basketball.

July 13, 2020

11 Comments


GinoCanlas

Pretty sure they prefer hockey though.


Zzzzz...

Rather strangely, none of the biggest hockey teams in Canada are named after bears. The Vancouver Grizzlies, however, are were in the NBA. :)


GinoCanlas

They were* in the NBA. Haha. They've been gone for about 20 years now. I'm actually from Vancouver.


Zzzzz...

Hahaha! Editing the stupid verb form. You need more sport team names with bears and moose in them. :)


zamlet

There is the Manitoba Moose minor league ice hockey team. I'm pretty sure they still exist.


Henryvirallinen

Well, they still exist, excep they live live in Memphis ;) I consider them Canadian expat bears!


SIMON649717

University of Alberta Golden Bears.


illexsquid

I thought of them too, but every other North American team in this course is in a professional league. I'm sure they are referring to the tennesseelaiset karhut.


TamsAle

why kanadalainen not accepted?


Boarcas

Because you need the plural, kanadalaiset.


sommertime22

Vancouver Grizzlies reference?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.