1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This one is incorrect and th…

"This one is incorrect and that one is correct."

Translation:Tämä on väärin ja tuo on oikein.

July 13, 2020

9 Comments


Tinh1000000

Can one omit the ”on” after tuo for this sentence—since in this context, we can assume that we are only indicating which is which?


pieni_chilipalko

You can, and that's how many people would prefer to say/write it. :) If there's repetition, it's not usually necessary to include it, be it a verb, noun etc.


Tinh1000000

That is great—kiitos!


TangoDeltaDelta

This English shouldn't have "one" in it twice - it should be just "This is incorrect and that is incoorect."


Billfry55

My answer was correct and your answer was incorrect


KaiLingular

If you know Dutch, 'waar' would be 'true', but it's Finnish, so it's the oppositie - 'wrong' or 'incorrect'


KristianKumpula

There isn't much similarity anyway since one has a single syllable and the other has two syllables, and the vowel quality is quite different.


Edd608661

Can someone explain me the main difference between väärin/väärä and oikein/oikea? I tend to mix them up


KristianKumpula

"Väärä" and "oikea" are adjectives whereas "väärin" and "oikein" are adverbs. Unlike English, Finnish uses adverbs instead of adjectives in predicatives about whether something factually or morally wrong/right. Predicatives like this are therefore referred to as predicative adverbials, which isn't a thing in English grammar.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.