1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am an engineer and I often…

"I am an engineer and I often speak Korean."

Translation:Olen insinööri ja puhun usein koreaa.

July 13, 2020

7 Comments


orbandora

Is "usein puhun koreaa" a totally unacceptable word order?


Boarcas

In this sentence yes, but generally no, just a different meaning. That would be "often I speak Korean".


Mykola52937

Should not make any difference, other comment about different meaning make no sense at all


Zzzzz...

From the Finnish point of view, yes. But when you start translating into other languages, changes in word order of ten affect the translation. Here you can but the usein either before or after koreaa. If you put it elsewhere, you either get Yoda speak or the English translation changes. :)


Mykola52937

There is no strict word order in Finnish


Linda406150

I used that option but it is mrked as incorrect


Linda406150

There are 2 options to choose from and I know the answer I have marked is correct but it is marked wrong. I can’t get past it What do I do?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.