1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Va acheter quelque chose con…

"Va acheter quelque chose contre le mal de dent."

Translation:Go buy something for toothaches.

July 13, 2020

34 Comments


G5MJOTtg

I agree. Please, Duolingo, British speaking people need to be able to "go and" do things. Also toothache rather than toothaches!


A.dalego

both 'go and' and 'toothache' are now accepted :)


RoslynJS

Oui, "Go and buy something for toothache." = accepted Apr 2021.


Adrian891424

And even the less colloquial (and more literally-translated) "Go to buy..." it's marked as wrong. What?!


effyleven

And I specially typed "Go buy.." because I know what Duo is like!!


SallyGreen3

go to buy or go and buy should be accepted - they are normal UK English usage. We never go buy here.


geoff8407

Absolutely agree.


ChrisB-UK

UK - have never seen plural form - toothaches


AnneKierna

in Uk english it is usual to say go and buy as an instruction, i suggested go to buy but it is sometimes hard to guess the american translation.


Roland655103

Why the plural again? I have toothache should be accepted.


Jennifer_Colburn

Go buy something for toothache (not toothaches)


-BigWayne19-

------- for A toothache . . .

Big 2 aug 20


TomHunter10

Go buy.....this is such bad English!


cambyrd

It told me I had a typo and the correct answer should be "go buy something for he toothaches."


doublelingot

I got the same message. They screwed up pretty bad...


jillhibberd

It is not plural, it is toothache!!! Also go buy is not usual Engkish it should be go and buy!!!


JeanShrops

Go and buy/toothache now accepted.

Isn't it logical that the French ask for something AGAINST toothache, whereas the English ask for something FOR it.


Noelmichae2

I agree! What is wrong with "Go and buy something for your toothache" Just now, in a previous answer, I was (correctly) penalised for not using personal pronouns. I am British. I speak English, which we invented! I am not going to accept lessons in English from Duolingo!


Ann878700

The French say "go to buy" exactly the same as English people do. English English is much closer to French than American English (cinema, film etc etc) and it is frustrating having to learn American in order to learn french. Duo is still rejecting "go to buy",


Poef9

can you use "against toothache" in English as well? That would be a more literal translation.


captaingarbonza

It would be more literal but a very strange thing to say. In English people usually take medications "for" ailments, not "against" them.


Will256574

I go by the rules! I never "go buy", I do "go and buy" what I require, eg. something for toothache, so I don't just "go buy" anything.


SamSuitt

"Go buy something for your toothache." Rejected. Duo has long regarded "le/la" [part of body] to mean "your/my." Why not this time? Duo's own hint here includes "your." It certainly seems far more likely that this is what one would say to a toothache sufferer than Duo's solution.


captaingarbonza

"Le/la" is not "your/my" with body parts. You're getting confused with phrases with reflexive verbs like "se brosser les dents" which already involve the concept of doing something to oneself so specifying the owner of the teeth is unnecessary.


AnneKierna

agree with previous comment


Noelmichae2

Yes, you say this is correct, but it isn't UK English!


OldMansChild

"go to buy" is still not accepted.


uwecgn

Holy sh..... The same mistake in every language I don't want support toothache so it's against toothache and singular


Martyn413385

OK, lots of aches about forms of buying going on here! However what is actually going to be bought is something that either "cures" toothache (eg antibiotics) or takes away the pain of toothache (ibuprofen etc) . In common speech this gets abbreviated in English to "for" - and in French to "contre" - It just goes to prove that the English and the French can always be relied upon to take the opposite view of the same thing!


David501758

I wrote, "Go to buy something for toothache," but Duolingo marked it as wrong. By this post, I am marking Duolingo wrong.


Norman491209

Go and buy in UK English


Will256574

No Duo; "go buy" may suit some tounges but no mine in Australia. I spit it out as it just does not fit in my mouth!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.