"Le visage de cet acteur n'est pas bien éclairé."

Translation:This actor's face isn't well lit.

July 13, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mistermoo

The face of this actor is not well lit NOT ACCEPTED!!!!


EW5PJ1A3

Sometimes Duo likes more literal translations, sometimes it doesn't. Sigh. Reported.


revles

Accepted for me 10 Feb 2021


Will256574

The words well lit/lit well are transposible.


DaveGarrar

This is the same as: The face of this actor is not well lighted


jrmama42

"The face of this actor isn't well lighted" was not accepted. Reporting it.


Don550357

In one of the listening questions, in the slow version the sound of the 'cet' was wrong. Unfortunately I didn't report it. The word sounded like 'ces' not 'ce' or 'cet'. I ended up putting in 'ce' just on spec and it was ruled as correct even though cet was the right answer.


V3WW9ody

"This actor's face is not lighted well." is not accepted.


rgrindle1

And SHOULD be! "Lit" in idiomatic American English has an entirely different meaning than what I think Duo intended; it means one has had too much to drink!


Bill237999

This is ungrammatical English.


Dave445544

"Illuminated" instead of "lit" should be accepted. Reported 10 July 2021


Sobhana8

Some thingy wrong again


Bill237999

Not sure why "The face of this actor is not well lit up" was not allowed. In English we can say both "lit" and "lit up". Reported.


Mootschi

ahhh i got done in by my own accent; duo gave me "that" to use in the word bank, so i wrote "this actor's face is not that well lit", god it does sound like something a merseysider would say tbh, but it was marked wrong....i suppose there was nothing in the french to show a word like "that", "so", "quite"...ok...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.