1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Missä hotellissa turistit ov…

"Missä hotellissa turistit ovat yötä?"

Translation:In which hotel are the tourists spending the night?

July 13, 2020

10 Comments


GrantMille70206

"In which hotel are the tourists staying the night?" could also be considered an acceptable answer.


RaymondElFuego

So "spending" does not have a word here? The tourists are just "in the night"? Or how would we translate this?


GrantMille70206

Your assumption is correct, no word for "spending" is needed. The translation is as shown. It's somewhat idiomatic, similar in English to saying "in for the night." In case you are interested, Finnish does have another verb "yöpyä" which specifically means "to stay overnight" (minä yövyn, sinä yövyt, hän yöpyy... etc.), but this course does not include it in the curriculum. There is also "viettää", meaning to spend time; I believe that does get covered in this course.


RaymondElFuego

Hm. Okay. Yeah, I know "viettää" has been used. Thanks for the reply!


walgen

up with which i shall not put.


kalimarrr

Couldnt this also be translated as "where in the hotel are the turists spending the night?" I.e. which room are they staying in? To my mind, there isn't anything in the finnish sentence to suggest you are referring to multiple different hotels they could be in. I'm probably wrong but would like to understand the difference


GrantMille70206

A native speaker should weigh in here, as they could better explain the nuances, but my understanding is that "missä hotellissä" is taken strictly to mean "in which hotel" (or more colloquially "what hotel", as in "what hotel are they staying in") because the inessive case is required for conveying that. To express what you are suggesting (a specific place in the hotel), there are probably a few ways to do it. My vote would be "Missä tässä hotellissa turistit ovat yötä?" or "Missä huonessa turistit ovat yötä?" Hopefully, this makes sense.


ElkeClaus1

What would be: 'In which hotel are the tourists tonight'?


Boarcas

Missä hotellissa turistit ovat tänä yönä?


NeilDavis0

Should "Which hotel are the tourists spending the night in" be accepted? It seems better English to me and means the same!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.