"I hope he will wear the one I bought him."

Translation:J'espère qu'il portera celui que je lui ai acheté.

July 13, 2020

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Skolebolla007

j'espère qu'il portera celle que je lui ai acheté. The feminine pronoun should be accepted? Or have I overlooked another mistake?


Cjcoi8IX

J'espère qu'il portera celui que j'ai lui acheté - wrong?


Lucien660983

Yes. The pronoun must be before the auxiliary verb, here.


cucola

I don't understand why acheté or achetée as it would agree with je not celui or celle


CarlGraing1

Celui is the direct object of the verb j'ai acheté. As it comes before the verb the participle must agree, so if you decide to use celle it must be achetée.


[deactivated user]

    j'espere qu'il portera celle que je lui ai achete--why is this wrong now when I was marked wrong for saying celui before?


PaulaSnche874966

    You can either say: celui que je lui ai acheté, or: celle que je lui ai achetée.


Angela470035

    Celui que j'ai acheté pour lui Accepted 20/8/20


Wilson_Chat

    Not marked wrong but got prompt "you have a typo. Achetée (which was NOT offered as a choice!)


bea849960

    Duo Most discouraging that my right answers are rejected. You will I will drop out of the league because I am fed up


Deborah53597

    What is wrong with "j'espère qu'il portera celui que je l'ai acheté"?


doublelingot

    You used a direct object pronoun. You should use an indirect object pronoun.


Allen114673

    Well, I tried the feminine version with the correct verb form, "J'espère qu'il portera celle qui je lui ai achetée", and it wasn't accepted. Am I missing something, or is this Duolingo's error?


Martyn413385

    Do the French still use "chemisier" for a lady's blouse or are they all shirts these days?


Max685224

    I don't know why 'celle' is incorrect. Might the article he is to wear be feminine?


CarlGraing1

    Did you remember to use the feminine participle achetée?


JoanSmith0

    what is the error in the verb construction "j'ai lui acheté"


CarlGraing1

    lui is in the wrong place.


TrudyGraha

    "the one" could be a male or female clothing item. both celui and celle should be accepted. celui/celle does not refer to "lui".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.