1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kolme naista hymyilee, koska…

"Kolme naista hymyilee, koska vauva nauraa."

Translation:Three women are smiling, because the baby is laughing.

July 13, 2020

11 Comments


Dave-2020

Why not "The three women are smiling because the baby is laughing"? It seems overly harsh to not accept that as an answer.


Vajranen

This is so annoying, last time you wanted me to add THE now its not allowed again. Be more consistent.


ReadTheTips

It's in beta and they are using volunteers (real people like you and I), who rely on our input and help and NOT our anger and frustration to fine tune the course to what we would all dream it to be.


sekondname

Is there a connection between koska (because) and koskaan (ever) or do they just coincide by form?


Taurelve

Wiktionary says that koskaan developed from adding the suffix -kaan to koska.

Koska is both a conjunction meaning 'because' and an adverb meaning 'when'. I'd guess koskaan developed from the latter meaning.


Kay80981

Shouldn't ''The three women smile because the baby is laughing'' be accepted?


SteveA.B.

I think it's because we have not identified or referred to these women before.


BernardAda9

Just now we had kaksi ihmistä ovat, here kolme naista hymyilee. When does a partitive subject require a plural verb?


Taurelve

When a partitive subject isn't preceded by a number, it needs a singular verb. Thus Tuolla on maitoa, 'There's milk over there', and Tuolla on karhuja, 'Bears are over there'.

When the partitive is preceded by a number, the verb still needs to be singular, unless the number is further defined or limited in some way.

In all the sentences I could find with kaksi ihmistä ovat, kaksi was preceded by either nämä or nuo.

So Kolme professoria puhuu, but Nämä kaksi professoria puhuvat, Kaikki kolme professoria puhuvat, and Minun kolme professoria puhuvat*.


JamesCridland

Why can't I say "hymyilevät"?


Taurelve

Naista is partitive singular. Grammatically singular subjects almost always require a singular verb, and partitive subjects, even plural partitive subjects, also require a singular verb. So if the verb agrees with naista, it must be singular.

Kolme is nominative singular, despite having a plural meaning. The nominative plural form would be kolmet. If the verb agrees with kolme, it normally needs to be singular.

The exception would be if kolme were limited by another word or context. Thus 'Those three women are smiling': Nuo kolme naista hymyilevät. Or if there are only three women in the room, I think 'The three women are smiling' could then be Kolme naista hymyilevät.

When a number needs a singular or plural verb is explained some more in http://www.kielitoimistonohjepankki.fi/ohje/318, but that article's written completely in Finnish.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.